CLA-2-44:RR:E08: C87323

Ms. Marcia Cant
Timber Products Company
P.O. Box 381767
3059 Forest Hill Road
Germantown, Tennessee 38183-1767

RE: The tariff classification of bamboo plank flooring from China.

Dear Ms. Cant:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as "plyboo" flooring was submitted and will be retained in this office for future reference. It is approximately 18" x 3 3/4". "Plyboo" is manufactured from layers of strips of bamboo cane, laminated under high pressure. There are 2 shallow grooves running down its length and the planks are tongue and grooved on both its edges and ends. The product is said to be made specifically as a type of flooring usable in residential or commercial settings. One prefinished sample and one natural (unfinished) sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the "Plyboo" bamboo laminated flooring will be 4412.29.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other veneered panels and similar laminated wood, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood. The rate of duty will be 0.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain, NY